The Class of 2021 set to become WestConn Colonials

The Class of 2021 set to become WestConn Colonials

DANBURY, CT - The Western Connecticut State University playing 2016-17 seasons have ended, but the work is far from done for the 13 head coaches of the Colonials' 14 programs. 

Each of the programs' leaders spend countless hours recruiting student-athletes, that want to continue their athletic endeavors and earn a degree at the Danbury, Connecticut institution.  The shelves are hardly bare, but they are definitely being re-stocked.

Below is a current list of high school student-athletes, which have submitted their deposits and have committed to be a Colonial and attend Western Connecticut State University when the fall 2017 semester begins in late August.  Most of the the programs' head coaches will hold try outs early in the semester, for all committed and returning student-athletes.

Several of the head coaches have filled their needs for the upcoming season, but have chosen not to publish that list at this time.

Those that have...

BASEBALL  try-outs during Fall semester  
     
Name Hometown High School
Jake Babon Southington, CT  Southington HS
Luke Barnes Brewster, NY  Brewster HS
Mason Blanchette Brookfield, CT  Brookfield HS
Kyle Brelling Bethel, CT  Bethel HS
John Doherty Scarsdale, NY  Eastchester HS
Kienan Giller Willington, CT  EO Smith HS
Mike Hendler Purchase, NY  Harrison HS
Andrew Lojko Trumbull, CT  Trumbull HS
Andrew Luis Danbury, CT  Danbury HS
Nick Mason Hopewell Junction, NY  John Jay HS
Sean Mooney Holmes, NY  Pawling HS
Adrian Rivera Waterbury, CT  Kennedy HS 
Anthony Sitro Hamden, CT  Hamden HS
Logan Terry Ellington, CT  Ellington HS
Marquis Zach Bristol, CT  Bristol Eastern HS
     
FIELD HOCKEY    
     
Kimberly Brower Mahopac, NY  Mahopac HS
Helen Heyse Norwich, CT  Norwich Free Academy
Neve Manion Newington, CT  Newington HS
Samantha Ripegno Stamford, CT  Westhill HS
Amanda Spano Mahopac, NY  Mahopac HS
     
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL  
     
Name Hometown High School
Sydney Gouveia New Fairfield, CT New Fairfield HS
Megan Hasty Vernon, CT Rockville HS
Asiah Knight Norwalk, CT Norwalk HS
Frances Snyder Pine Plains, NY Stissing Mountain HS
Malanie Young Meriden, CT Platt HS
     
WOMEN'S LACROSSE    
     
Name Hometown High School
Jaqueline Allegro Gainesville, VA Patriot HS
Alyssa Carpentieri Wappingers Falls, NY Roy C. Ketcham HS
Kelly Flynn New Milford, CT New Milford HS
Caroline Galligan Marshfield, MA Marshfield HS
Erika Henkel New Milford, CT New Milford HS
Mackenzie Kaiser Northford, CT North Branford HS
Kelly Lourenco New Milford, CT New Milford HS
Neve Manion Newington, CT Newington HS
Kelli Martin Suffield, CT Suffield HS
Molly Morrison Bow, NH Bow HS
Alexis O'Connor Wallingford, CT Mark T. Sheehan HS 
Lyudmilla Potter Preston, CT Norwich Free Academy
Cayla Ruotolo Hopewell Junction, NY John Jay HS
Jennifer Sawicki Westbury, NY W.T. Clarke HS 
Mackenzie Walsh Preston, CT Norwich Free Academy
     
SOFTBALL    
     
Name Hometown High School
Nicole Carter   Great Meadows, NJ    Hackettstown HS
Alyson Hofmann   New Preston, CT    Shepaug Valley HS
Reilly McMahon   South Windsor, CT South Windsor HS
Annie Rosa  Washington, CT   Shepaug Valley HS 
     
VOLLEYBALL    
     
Name Hometown High School
Amanda Bockstruck West Islip, NY  West Islip HS
Ali Brochu Winsted, CT  Gilbert School
Nicolina Chenard Ardsley, NY   Arsdsley HS
Skylar Kellam Fishkill, NY  John Jay HS
Monet King Middletown, NY  Pine Bush HS
Victoria Korzan Southbury, CT  Pomperaug HS
Nyilah Horton Centennial, CO  Centennial HS
Brittany McNally Wantagh, NY  Wantagh HS
Olivia Sosnoski Westport, CT  Staples HS
Aminah Tsonga Plainville, CT  Plainville HS

BASEBALL

 

Name                                       Hometown                     High School

Jake Babon                              Southington, CT              Southington HS    

Luke Barnes                             Brewster, NY                  Brewster HS

Mason Blanchette                     Brookfield, CT                 Brookfield HS       

Kyle Brelling                             Bethel, CT                      Bethel HS   

John Doherty                            Scarsdale, NY                 Eastchester HS    

Kienan Giller                             Willington, CT                 EO Smith HS        

Mike Hendler                            Purchase, NY                  Harrison HS

Andrew Lojko                            Trumbull, CT                   Trumbull HS

Andrew Luis                              Danbury, CT                   Danbury HS

Nick Mason                              Hopewell Junction, NY     John Jay HS         

Sean Mooney                            Holmes, NY                    Pawling HS 

Adrian Rivera                            Waterbury, CT                Kennedy HS         

Anthony Sitro                            Hamden, CT                   Hamden HS

Logan Terry                              Ellington, CT                   Ellington HS

Marquis Zach                           Bristol, CT                      Bristol Eastern HS

 

FIELD HOCKEY

 

Kimberly Brower                       Mahopac, NY                  Mahopac HS         

Helen Heyse                             Norwich, CT                    Norwich Free Academy  

Neve Manion                            Newington, CT                Newington HS      

Samantha Ripegno                    Stamford, CT                  Westhill HS 

Amanda Spano                         Mahopac, NY                  Mahopac HS         

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

 

Name                                       Hometown                     High School

Sydney Gouveia                       New Fairfield, CT            New Fairfield HS

Megan Hasty                            Vernon, CT                     Rockville HS

Asiah Knight                             Norwalk, CT                    Norwalk HS

Frances Snyder                        Pine Plains, NY               Stissing Mountain HS

Malanie Young                          Meriden, CT                    Platt HS

 

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

 

Name                                       Hometown                     High School

Jaqueline Allegro                      Gainesville, VA               Patriot HS

Alyssa Carpentieri                    Wappingers Falls, NY      Roy C. Ketcham HS

Kelly Flynn                               New Milford, CT              New Milford HS

Caroline Galligan                      Marshfield, MA                Marshfield HS

Erika Henkel                             New Milford, CT              New Milford HS

Mackenzie Kaiser                     Northford, CT                  North Branford HS

Kelly Lourenco                          New Milford, CT              New Milford HS

Neve Manion                            Newington, CT                Newington HS

Kelli Martin                               Suffield, CT                     Suffield HS

Molly Morrison                          Bow, NH                         Bow HS

Alexis O'Connor                        Wallingford, CT               Mark T. Sheehan HS

Lyudmilla Potter                        Preston, CT                    Norwich Free Academy

Cayla Ruotolo                           Hopewell Junction, NY     John Jay HS

Jennifer Sawicki                       Westbury, NY                 W.T. Clarke HS

Mackenzie Walsh                      Preston, CT                    Norwich Free Academy

 

SOFTBALL

 

Name                                       Hometown                     High School

Nicole Carter                            Great Meadows, NJ         Hackettstown HS

Alyson Hofmann                       New Preston, CT             Shepaug Valley HS

Reilly McMahon                        South Windsor, CT          South Windsor HS

Annie Rosa                               Washington, CT              Shepaug Valley HS

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Name                                       Hometown                     High School

Amanda Bockstruck                  West Islip, NY                 West Islip HS       

Ali Brochu                                 Winsted, CT                    Gilbert School       

Nicolina Chenard                      Ardsley, NY                    Arsdsley HS

Skylar Kellam                           Fishkill, NY                     John Jay HS         

Monet King                               Middletown, NY               Pine Bush HS       

Victoria Korzan                         Southbury, CT                 Pomperaug HS     

Nyilah Horton                            Centennial, CO                Centennial HS      

Brittany McNally                       Wantagh, NY                  Wantagh HS

Olivia Sosnoski                         Westport, CT                  Staples HS 

Aminah Tsonga                        Plainville, CT                  Plainville HS