Jancy Sherwood Selected To CoSIDA Academic All-District Women's Basketball Team

Jancy Sherwood Selected To CoSIDA Academic All-District Women's Basketball Team

DANBURY, CT -  Western Connecticut State University women's basketball junior guard Jancy Sherwood (Poughquag, NY) has been selected to the 2017-18 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-District Team on Thursday.

Sherwood, a Mathematics major, currently holds a 3.84 grade-point average.  On the court, she led the 11-15 Colonials with a 19.9 scoring average.  Her finest season in a WestConn uniform included connecting on 106 three points and finished fourth on the team with 41 steals.  Sherwood, which led the nation in scoring and three pointers made for much of the season, scored a season-high 36 points in a win over Purchase College on November 21.  She led the team in scoring in 17 games this past season.

CoSIDA recognizes the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the court and in the classroom.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Team ballot, with first-, second- and third-team Academic All-America honorees to be announced in March.

The Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada. The CoSIDA Academic All-America® program separately recognizes honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and College Division. The College Division includes all NAIA, Canadian, two-year schools, and other affiliations.

For more information about the Academic All-District® and Academic All-America® Teams program, please visit the Academic All-America® home page on CoSIDA.com.

NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 1 (MA, ME, NH, VT)    
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Ama Biney Worcester Polytechnic Institute  Sr. 3.66 Management Engineering
Ogechi Ezemma Clark University Jr. 3.89 Pre-Med / Biology
Alexandra Goslin Springfield College  So. 4 Math / Secondary Education
Kara Holinski MIT Jr. 3.84 Chemical Engineering
Kelsi McNamara St. Joseph's College (ME) Jr. 3.42 Elementary Education
Breanna Muir Mount Ida College Sr. 3.99 Sport Management
Yuleska Ramirez-Tejeda Emmanuel College  So. 4 Criminal Justice
Kenzie Worcester Husson University Jr. 3.86 Physical Therapy
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 2 (CT, DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, RI, WV)
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Maddie Bledsoe Wesleyan University Sr. 3.62 Neuroscience & Behavior
Abby Owings Thomas More College Sr. 3.6 Education & Communication
Raquel Pederzani Johnson & Wales University Sr. 3.95 Criminal Justice
Alexis Scholtz Johns Hopkins  Jr. 3.96 Biomedical Engineering
Jancy Sherwood Western Connecticut State University Jr. 3.84 Mathematics
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 3 (NY)      
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Alexandra Leslie University of Rochester Sr. 3.53 Business
Samantha Peebles Nazareth College Sr. 3.71 Communication & Media
Kaitlyn Read New York University Gr. 3.84 / 3.86 Global Affairs
Madison Shea Clarkson University Sr. 4 Engineering & Management
Julie Yacovoni Ithaca College Sr. 3.86 Occupational Therapy
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 4 (PA)      
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Rachel Eng Waynesburg University Sr. 4 Accounting
Makayla Filiere Carnegie Mellon University So. 3.93 Business / Statistics
Ali Rinfrette University of Pittsburgh at Bradford Sr. 3.75 Nursing 
Brandi Vallely Muhlenberg College Sr. 3.71 Media & Communication / Business Administration
Jess Vormelker Thiel College Jr. 3.77 Early Childhood / Special Education
Samantha Wetzel Haverford College Sr. 3.86 Economics
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 5 (AL, AR, FL, GA, MO, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN, VA)
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Taylor Blevins Emory & Henry College Jr. 3.91 Biology
Samm Chandler Averett University Sr. 3.97 Biomedical Science / Wellness & Sports Medicine
Briana Moore Bridgewater College Jr. 4 Computer Science
Natalie Orr Washington University in St. Louis Sr. 3.77 Biomedical Engineering
Emily Perszyk Washington and Lee University Sr. 3.98 Neuroscience
Kelly Williams Randolph-Macon College So. 3.7 Accounting 
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 6 (MI, MN, WI)      
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Maddy Doll Lakeland University Sr. 3.92 Biology
Chelsey Guetter College of Saint Benedict Sr. 4 Communication
Emma McDonald Ripon College Sr. 4 Biology
Abby Miller Bethel University Sr. 3.99 Nursing
Hannah Spaulding St. Thomas (Minn.) Jr. 3.66 Biology
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 7 (IL, IN, OH)      
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Ally Bromenschenkel Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Jr. 3.84 Mechanical Engineering
Amy Bullimore Ohio Northern University Sr. 3.55 Exercise Physiology
Rebekah Ehresman Illinois Wesleyan University Sr. 3.97 Accounting
Mikaela Eppard Elmhurst College Sr. 3.92 Communication Sciences & Disorders
Paige Matijasich Kenyon College So. 3.81 Chemistry
         
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 8 (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, IA, ID, KS, LA, MT, ND, NE)
                                             (NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada) 
FIRST TEAM        
Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tori Eichten Lewis & Clark College Jr. 3.97 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Jenna Lehman Coe College Sr. 3.63 Business Administration & Managerial Accounting
Darby Massner Iowa Wesleyan University Jr. 4 Business Administration
Kayla Morrissey Grinnell College Sr. 3.68 General Science / Biology
Morgan Neuendorf Wartburg College Sr. 3.82 Engineering Science
Victoria Pena University of Texas at Dallas So. 3.89 Finance
Katie Sommer Wartburg College Sr. 3.61 Physical Education