WestConn Women's Swimming and Diving Selected To The CSCAA Division III Scholar Teams

WestConn Women's Swimming and Diving Selected To The CSCAA Division III Scholar Teams

DANBURY, CT - The Western Connecticut State University women's swimming and diving team has been named to the 2017 College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America Division III Scholar All-America Team on Monday.  The Colonials registered a 3.38 team grade-point average this past fall.

The CSCAA announced 688 teams that have earned the distinction of Scholar All-America team for the Fall 2017 semester. The teams represent 430 institutions from across all NCAA, NAIA and NJCAA Divisions. To earn the honor, teams were required to post a GPA of 3.0 or higher for the Fall Semester.

Among programs with a dozen or more student-athletes, Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois posted the highest GPA. The Prairie Fire women led the way with a 3.80 average. Drexel University and Macalester College's men were close behind with 3.77 GPA's to lead Division I women and Division III men's programs respectively.

The teams excelled both in the classroom and the pool with 85% of Top 25 programs earning the honor, including the top-ranked teams in Division I (California Men, Texas A&M women), Division II (Drury women and Queens University of Charlotte men) and Division III (Kenyon women, and Denison men).

Emmanuel College (3.71) led the pack among Division II women's programs while Grand Canyon University's men achieved a 3.71 to lead Division I men. In the NAIA, Lindsey Wilson College men and the University of the Cumberlands women topped the list with 3.53 and 3.64 respectively. Indian River State College (3.43) and Lincoln College (3.26) were best among women's and men's programs the NJCAA.

For a team to be considered, it must have a minimum 3.0 grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) as defined by the institution. The team grade point average includes all eligible varsity student-athletes.

Division III Women

GPA School Head Coach
3.56 Albion Jake Taber
3.36 Alfred Brian Striker
3.21 Allegheny Kirk Kumbier
3.29 Anderson Conner Snare
3.38 Arcadia Nate Parsley
3.45 Augustana Dan Lloyd
3.23 Austin Robert Filander
3.21 Babson Kristy Martin
3.62 Bard John Weitz
3.32 Bates Peter Casares
3.66 Beloit Kevin Schober
3.34 Berry Paul Flinchbaugh
3.38 Birmingham Southern Toby Wilcox
3.28 Brandeis Mike Kotch
3.33 Bridgewater Gwynn Harrison
3.22 Cabrini Cindy Ikeler
3.50 Caltech Paul Hughes
3.49 Calvin Dan Gelderloos
3.52 Carleton Andy Clark
3.32 Carnegie Mellon Matthew Kinney
3.50 Carthage Beth DeLaRosby
3.54 Case Western Reserve Doug Milliken
3.25 Catholic Paul Waas
3.25 Centre Dean Brownley
3.48 Chapman Dennis Ploessel
3.48 Chatham Carter Crosby
3.39 Chicago Jason Weber
3.30 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charles Griffiths
3.37 Clark Paul E. Phillips
3.19 Coast Guard John Westkott
3.42 Colby Tom Burton
3.07 Colby-Sawyer Conrad Kohrs Jr.
3.52 Colorado College Anne Goodman James
3.74 Conn College Marc Benvenutti
3.39 Denison Gregg Parini
3.14 DePauw Shea Davisson
3.52 Dickinson Paul Richards
3.47 Drew Rich Munson
3.57 Elms Bill Tyler
3.36 Emory & Henry Cody Skinner
3.26 Franklin Andrew Hendricks
3.39 Franklin & Marshall Ben Delia
3.18 Frostburg State Justin Anderson
3.29 Gettysburg Mike Rawleigh
3.26 Goucher Tom Till
3.49 Grinnell Erin Hurley
3.19 Grove City David Fritz
3.32 Gustavus Jon Carlson
3.38 Hamilton John Geissinger
3.16 Hendrix Marty Wahle
3.14 Hiram Austin Veltman
3.56 Hollins Patrick Richardson
3.46 Hood Don Feinberg
3.50 Hope John Patnott
3.50 Hunter Michael Kokoszka
3.03 Illinois Tech Kyllian Griffin
3.47 Illinois Wesleyan Teresa Fish
3.57 Ithaca Paula Miller
3.57 Ithaca Paula Miller
3.38 John Carroll Mark Fino
3.54 Johns Hopkins Scott Armstrong
3.34 Kalamazoo Jay Daniels
3.26 Keene State Christopher Woolridge
3.43 Kenyon Jessen Book
3.12 King's (PA) Matt Easterday
3.80 Knox Jonathan Powers
3.36 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky
3.29 La Verne Patricia Skehan
3.46 Lawrence Andrew Fleek
3.04 Lehman Peter Kiernan
3.26 Linfield Kyle Kimball
3.02 Loras Ben Gill
3.21 Luther Nicole Kaupp
3.46 Lycoming Jerry Hammaker
3.74 Macalester Beth Whittle
3.28 Manchester Mike Kroll
3.30 Mary Washington Abby Brethauer
3.35 Marywood Noah Beck
3.08 McMurry Casey Pacheco
3.54 Messiah Katie McComb
3.41 Mills Neil Virtue
3.15 Minnesota-Morris David Molesworth
3.14 Misericordia Matt VanDerMeid
3.66 MIT Dani Korman
3.52 Mount Holyoke Dave Allen
3.38 Mount Union Eric Mojock
3.43 Nazareth Scott Whitbeck
3.60 Nebraska Wesleyan Greg Fleming
3.27 New England Rick Hayes
3.28 Norwich Jay Schotter
3.34 NYU Trevor Miele
3.56 Oberlin Andrew Brabson
3.27 Occidental Steve Webb
3.46 Olivet Rob Brownell
3.55 Pacific Lutheran Matt Sellman
3.49 Pittsburgh-Bradford Doug Alban
3.66 Pomona-Pitzer Jean-Paul Gowdy
3.50 Principia Carl Erikson
3.38 Redlands Leslie Whittemore
3.19 Regis James Sweeney
3.28 Ripon Ryan Goggans
3.08 Rochester Emily Wylam
3.26 Roger Williams Matt Emmert
3.23 Rose-Hulman Keith Crawford
3.15 Rowan Brad Bowser
3.34 RPI Shannon O`Brien
3.39 Saint Benedict Dan Eckberg
3.25 Saint Joseph [CT] Brenda Straker
3.38 Saint Vincent Josh Gurekovich
3.32 Salisbury Jill Stephenson
3.41 Scranton Mark Yankovich
3.29 Sewanee Max Obermiller
3.53 Simmons Mindy Williams
3.23 Simpson Tom Caccia
3.57 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf
3.56 Smith Zack Kundel
3.53 Southwestern Jon Duncan
3.59 Springfield John Taffe
3.57 St. Joseph's Long Island Chris Brandenberger
3.80 St. Kate's Justin Zook
3.52 St. Mary's (MD) Casey Brandt
3.41 St. Olaf Bob Hauck
3.44 St. Thomas Scott Blanchard
3.30 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis
3.42 SUNY Brockport Jason Morini
3.02 SUNY Cortland Brian Tobin
3.71 SUNY Fredonia Arthur Wang
3.31 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich
3.02 SUNY Oneonta Chris Schuler-Ghiorse
3.29 SUNY Oswego Mike Holman
3.43 Susquehanna Jerry Foley
3.47 Swarthmore Karin Colby
3.05 Sweet Briar Donna Hodgert
3.61 TCNJ Jennifer Harnett
3.61 Transylvania Dave Doolin
3.27 Trinity (CT) Carlos Vega
3.40 Trinity U Scott Trompeter
3.43 Tufts Adam Hoyt
3.40 UMass Dartmouth Cathy Motta
3.33 Ursinus Mark Feinberg
3.41 UW-La Crosse Charlie King
3.21 UW-Whitewater Joel Rollings
3.59 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee
3.16 Washington & Jefferson Michael Orstein
3.45 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner
3.43 Washington College (MD) Matthew Harris
3.57 WashU Brad Shively
3.50 Wellesley Bonnie Dix
3.51 Wesleyan Peter Solomon
3.38 Western Connecticut Jill Cook
3.23 Western New England Andrea Daley-Arvanites
3.30 Westfield State Dave Laing
3.32 Westminster Pat Smith
3.53 Wheaton (IL) Meghan Ayers
3.21 Wheaton (MA) Barrett Roberts
3.43 Whitman Jenn Blomme
3.32 Whitworth Steve Schadt
3.43 Willamette Leslie Shevlin
3.27 William Paterson Ed Gurka
3.82 William Peace Jamie Bloom
3.23 Wittenberg William Bernhardt II
3.39 Wooster Rob Harrington
3.46 WPI Paul Bennett
3.38 York College Greg Doyle